Joseph Gordon-Levitt

https://i2.wp.com/images.starpulse.com/Photos/pv/Joseph%20Gordon-Levitt-6.jpg

Name: Joseph Leonard Gordon-Levitt
Nicknames: Joey or Joe
Birthdate: 17th February, 1981
Ethnicity: Jewish-American
Eye Colour: Brown
Hair Colour: Dark Brown
Height: 178cm

Despite his young age, Joseph Gordon-Levitt has already distinguished himself as an actor with a wide range of performances in both television and film. He starred on the hit television series ‘3rd Rock From the Sun’ for which he earned two Hollywood Reporter Young Star Awards and the show earned three SAG Award nominations for “Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series.” Prior to his success on television, he was already working steadily in feature films, debuting in Robert Redford’s ‘A River Runs Through It’ for which he received the Young Artist Award for “Best Actor Under Ten.” Other film credits include ‘Angels in the Outfield,’ ‘The Juror’, ‘Halloween: H2O’, ’10 Things I Hate About You’ and one of the lead voices in the animated film, ‘Treasure Planet’.

https://i1.wp.com/www.comicbookmovie.com/images/users/uploads/8829/joseph_gordon_levitt.jpg
Gordon-Levitt recently took time off from acting to attend Columbia University. His most recent film credits include the 2001 Sundance film ‘Manic’, where he plays an angry young man sent to a juvenile mental institute. He returned to Sundance this year with two diametrically opposed lead roles in Rian Johnson’s ‘Brick’ and Gregg Araki’s ‘Mysterious Skin’. ‘Brick’, earned a Special Jury Prize for Originality of Vision. Having screened at the Venice, Toronto and London Film Festivals, ‘Mysterious Skin’ has already earned him accolades for his portrayal of a gay hustler haunted by his sexually abused past.

https://i0.wp.com/z.about.com/d/worldfilm/1/0/z/J/1/GKDyYF0gRfmaxaxlX108IyeAo1_500.jpg
Gordon-Levitt, has many films ahead of him and is bound to succeed further. With his choice of roles, he is not like other mainstream actors.

Advertisements

comment this

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s